Winner
The Suitcase: Six Attempts to Cross a Border by Frances Stonor Saunders Shortlist Consumed: A Sister's Story by Arifa Akbar Simple Annals: A Memoir of Early Childhood by Roy Watkins |
|
Search here:Click here to load this Caspio Cloud Database
Create a Free Online Database |
Winner
Patch Work: A Life Amongst Clothes by Claire Wilcox Shortlist Inventory: A River, A City, A Family by Darran Anderson These Silent Mansions by Jean Sprackland |
|
Winner
A Radical Romance by Alison Light Shortlist Ghostland by Edward Parnell The Photographer at Sixteen by George Szirtes |
|
Winner
The Terrible by Yrsa Daley-Ward Shortlist The Unmapped Mind by Christian Donlan Gloucester Crescent by William Miller |
|
Winner
The Day That Went Missing by Richard Beard Shortlist I Am, I Am, I Am: Seventeen Brushes With Death by Maggie O'Farrell Swimming with Seals by Victoria Whitworth |
|
Winner
The Outrun by Amy Liptrot Shortlist All at Sea by Decca Aitkenhead This Is the Place to Be by Lara Pawson |
|
Winner
Dead Babies and Seaside Towns by Alice Jolly Shortlist Pour Me: A Life by AA Gill Kid Gloves: A Voyage Round My Father by Adam Mars-Jones |
|
2015
Winner Do No Harm: Stories of Life, Death and Brain Surgery by Henry Marsh |
|
2014
Winner Wave by Sonali Deraniyagala |
|
2013
Winner Leaving Alexandria: A Memoir of Faith and Doubt by Richard Holloway |
|
2012
Winner How to Disappear by Duncan Fallowell |
|
2011
Winner My Father’s Fortune: A Life by Michael Frayn |
|
2010
Winner Direct Red by Gabriel Weston |
|
2009
Winner The Three of Us by Julia Blackburn |
|
2008
Winner In My Father’s House by Miranda Seymour |
|
2007
Winner Keeping Mum by Brian Thompson |
|
2006
Winner Untold Stories by Alan Bennett |
|
2005
Winner Half An Arch by Jonathan Gathorne-Hardy |
|
2004
Winner Clouds of Glory – A Hoxton Childhood by Bryan Magee |
|
2003
Winner Stranger on a Train by Jenny Diski |
|
2002
Winner Out of India: a Raj Childhood by Michael Foss |
|
2001
Winner Bad Blood by Lorna Sage |
|
2000
Winner Child of My Time by Mark Frankland |
|
1999
Winner Precious Lives by Margaret Forster |
|
1998
Winner True to Both My Selves by Katrin Fitzherbert |
|
1997
Winner The Scent of Dried Roses by Tim Lott |
|
1996
Winner The Railway Man by Eric Lomax |
|
1995
Winner Something in Linoleum by Paul Vaughan |
|
1994
Winner And When Did You Last See Your Father? by Blake Morrison |
|
1993
Winner More Please by Barry Humphries |
|
1992
Winner Almost a Gentleman by John Osborne |
|
1991
Winner St Martin’s Ride by Paul Binding |
|
1990
Winner Daddy We Hardly Knew You by Germaine Greer |
|
1989
Winner The Grass Arena by John Healy |
|
1988
Winner Little Wilson and Big God by Anthony Burgess |
|
1987
Winner After a Funeral by Diana Athill |
|
1986
Winner Time and Time Again by Dan Jacobson |
|
1985
Winner Deceived with Kindness by Angelica Garnett |
|
1984
Winner Still Life – Sketches from a Tunbridge Wells Childhood by Richard Cobb |
|
1983
Winners Her People by Kathleen Dayus High Path by Ted Walker |
|
1982
Winner Shaky Relations by Edward Blishen |
|