2021
Winner Unsettled Ground by Claire Fuller Shortlist The High House by Jessie Greengrass The Fortune Men by Nadifa Mohamed The Island of Missing Trees by Elif Shafak |
|
Search here:Click here to load this Caspio Cloud Database
Create a Free Online Database |
2020
Winner The Mermaid of Black Conch by Monique Roffey Shortlist Piranesi by Susanna Clarke Peace Talks by Tim Finch The Less Dead by Denise Mina |
|
2019
Winner Middle England by Jonathan Coe Shortlist Starling Days by Rowan Hisayo Buchanan Confession with Blue Horses by Sophie Hardach Shadowplay by Joseph O'Connor |
|
2018
Winner Normal People by Sally Rooney Shortlist The Silence of the Girls by Pat Barker The Italian Teacher by Tom Rachman From A Low And Quiet Sea by Donal Ryan |
|
2017
Winner Reservoir 13 by Jon McGregor Shortlist Under a Pole Star by Stef Penney Home Fire by Kamila Shamsie Tin Man by Sarah Winman |
|
2016
Winner Days Without End by Sebastian Barry Shortlist This Must Be the Place by Maggie O'Farrell The Essex Serpent by Sarah Perry The Gustav Sonata by Rose Tremain |
|
2015
Winner A God in Ruins by Kate Atkinson Shortlist The Green Road by Anne Enright A Place Called Winter by Patrick Gale At Hawthorne Time by Melissa Harrison |
|
2014
Winner How to be Both by Ali Smith Shortlist The Lives of Others by Neel Mukherjee House of Ashes by Monique Roffey Nora Webster by Colm Toibin |
|
2013
Winner Life After Life by Kate Atkinson Shortlist Unexpected Lessons in Love by Bernardine Bishop Instructions for a Heatwave by Maggie O'Farrell All the Birds, Singing by Evie Wyld |
|
2012
Winner Bring up the Bodies by Hilary Mantel Shortlist Life! Death! Prizes! by Stephen May The Heart Broke In by James Meek Days of the Bagnold Summer by Joff Winterhart |
|
2011
Winner Pure by Andrew Miller Shortlist The Sense of an Ending by Julian Barnes A Summer of Drowning by John Burnside My Dear I Wanted to Tell You by Louisa Young |
|
2010
Winner The Hand that First Held Mine by Maggie O'Farrell Shortlist Whatever you Love by Louise Doughty The Blasphemer by Nigel Farndale Skippy Dies by Paul Murray |
|
2009
Winner Brooklyn by Colm Toibin Shortlist Family Album by Penelope Lively Wolf Hall by Hilary Mantel The Elephant Keeper by Christopher Nicholson |
|
2008
Winner The Secret Scripture by Sebastian Barry Shortlist The Other Hand by Chris Cleave A Partisan’s Daughter by Louis de Bernières Trauma by Patrick McGrath |
|
2007
Winner Day by AL Kennedy Shortlist Skin Lane by Neil Bartlett Death of a Murderer by Rupert Thomson The Road Home by Rose Tremain |
|
2006
Winner Restless by William Boyd Shortlist Saving Caravaggio by Neil Griffiths A Spot of Bother by Mark Haddon Black Swan Green by David Mitchell |
|
2005
Winner The Accidental by Ali Smith Shortlist A Long Way Down by Nick Hornby Shalimar the Clown by Salman Rushdie The Ballad of Lee Cotton by Christopher Wilson |
|
2004
Winner Small Island by Andrea Levy Shortlist Case Histories by Kate Atkinson Birds Without Wings by Louis de Bernières The Line of Beauty by Alan Hollinghurst |
|
2003
Winner The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-time by Mark Haddon Shortlist The Lucky Ones by Rachel Cusk Heligoland by Shena Mackay Frankie & Stankie by Barbara Trapido |
|
2002
Winner Spies by Michael Frayn Shortlist White Lightning by Justin Cartwright Rumours of a Hurricane by by Tim Lott The Story of Lucy Gault by William Trevor |
|
2001
Winner Twelve Bar Blues by Patrick Neate Shortlist The Siege by Helen Dunmore Atonement by Ian McEwan Oxygen by Andrew Miller |
|
2000
Winner English Passengers by Matthew Kneale Shortlist Fred & Edie by Jill Dawson What Are You Like? by Anne Enright When We Were Orphans by Kazuo Ishiguro |
|
1999
Winner Music and Silence by Rose Tremain Shortlist Being Dead by Jim Crace Headlong by Michael Frayn Chocolat by Joanne Harris |
|
1998
Winner Leading the Cheers by Justin Cartwright Shortlist The Catastrophist by Ronan Bennett The Travelling Hornplayer by Barbara Trapido |
|
1997
Winner Quarantine by Jim Crace Shortlist The Untouchable by John Banville Grace Notes by Bernard MacLaverty Enduring Love by Ian McEwan Bleeding London by Geoff Nicholson |
|
1996
Winner Every Man For Himself by Beryl Bainbridge Shortlist Cocaine Nights by JG Ballard Mr Clive & Mr Page by Neil Bartlett Asylum by Patrick McGrath Last Orders by Graham Swift Worst Fears by Fay Weldon |
|
1995
Winner The Moor's Last Sigh by Salman Rushdie Shortlist The Information by Martin Amis The Ghost Road by Pat Barker In Every Face I Meet by Justin Cartwright The Unconsoled by Kazuo Ishiguro |
|
1994
Winner Felicia's Journey by William Trevor |
|
1993
Winner Theory of War by Joan Brady |
|
1992
Winner Lanark by Alasdair Gray |
|
1991
Winner The Queen of the Tambourine by Jane Gardam |
|
1990
Winner Hopeful Monsters by Nicholas Mosley |
|
1989
Winner The Chymical Wedding by Lindsay Clarke |
|
1988
Winner Satanic Verses by Salman Rushdie |
|
1987
Winner The Child in Time by Ian McEwan |
|
1986
Winner An Artist of the Floating World by Kazuo Ishiguro |
|
1985
Winner Hawksmoor by Peter Ackroyd |
|
1984
Winner Kruger's Alp by Christopher Hope |
|
1983
Winner Fools of Fortune by William Trevor |
|
1982
Winner Young Shoulders by John Wain |
|
1981
Winner Silver City by Maurice Leitch |
|
1980
Winner How Far Can You Go? by David Lodge |
|
1979
Winner The Old Jest by Jennifer Johnston |
|
1978
Winner Picture Palace by Paul Theroux |
|
1977
Winner Injury Time by Beryl Bainbridge |
|
1976
Winner The Children of Dynmouth by William Trevor |
|
1975
Winner Docherty by William McIlvanney |
|
1974
Winner The Sacred and Profane Love Machine by Iris Murdoch |
|
1973
Winner The Chip Chip Gatherers by Shiva Naipaul |
|
1972
Winner The Bird of Night by Susan Hill |
|
1971
Winner The Destiny Waltz by Gerda Charles |
|