2022
Winner Babel by RF Kuang Finalists Legends & Lattes by Travis Baldree Spear by Nicola Griffith Nettle and Bone by T Kingfisher Nona the Ninth by Tamsyn Muir The Mountain in the Sea by Ray Nayler |
|
Search here:Click here to load this Caspio Cloud Database
Create a Free Online Database |
2021
Winner A Master of Djinn by P Djeli Clark Finalists The Unbroken by CL Clark Machinehood by SB Divya A Desolation Called Peace by Arkady Martine Plague Birds by Jason Sanford |
|
2020
Winner Network Effect by Martha Wells Finalists Piranesi by Susanna Clarke The City We Became by NK Jemisin Mexican Gothic by Silvia Moreno-Garcia The Midnight Bargain by CL Polk Black Sun by Rebecca Roanhorse |
|
2019
Winner A Song for a New Day by Sarah Pinsker Finalists Marque of Caine by Charles E Gannon The Ten Thousand Doors of January by Alix E Harrow A Memory Called Empire by Arkady Martine Gods of Jade and Shadow by Silvia Moreno-Garcia Gideon the Ninth by Tamsyn Muir |
|
2018
Winner The Calculating Stars by Mary Robinette Kowal Finalists The Poppy War by RF Kuang Blackfish City by Sam J Miller Spinning Silver by Naomi Novik Witchmark by CL Polk Trail of Lightning by Rebecca Roanhorse |
|
2017
Winner The Stone Sky by NK Jemisin Finalists Amberlough by Lara Elena Donnelly The Strange Case of the Alchemist's Daughter by Theodora Goss Spoonbenders by Daryl Gregory Six Wakes by Mur Lafferty Jade City by Fonda Lee Autonomous by Annalee Newitz |
|
2016
Winner All the Birds in the Sky by Charlie Jane Anders Finalists Borderline by Mishell Baker The Obelisk Gate by NK Jemisin Ninefox Gambit by Yoon Ha Lee Everfair by Nisi Shawl |
|
2015
Winner Uprooted by Naomi Novik Finalists Raising Caine by Charles E Gannon The Fifth Season by NK Jemisin Ancillary Mercy by Ann Leckie The Grace of Kings by Ken Liu Barsk: The Elephants' Graveyard by Lawrence M Schoen Updraft by Fran Wilde |
|
2014
Winner Annihilation by Jeff VanderMeer Finalists The Goblin Emperor by Katherine Addison Trial by Fire by Charles E Gannon Ancillary Sword by Ann Leckie The Three-Body Problem by Cixin Liu Coming Home by Jack McDevitt |
|
2013
Winner Ancillary Justice by Ann Leckie Finalists We Are All Completely Beside Ourselves by Karen Joy Fowler The Ocean at the End of the Lane by Neil Gaiman Fire with Fire by Charles E Gannon Hild by Nicola Griffith The Red: First Light by Linda Nagata A Stranger in Olondria by Sofia Samatar The Golem and the Jinni by Helene Wecker |
|
2012
Winner 2312 by Kim Stanley Robinson Finalists Throne of the Crescent Moon by Saladin Ahmed Ironskin by Tina Connolly The Killing Moon by NK Jemisin The Drowning Girl by Caitlin R Kiernan Glamour in Glass by Mary Robinette Kowal |
|
2011
Winner Among Others by Jo Walton Finalists God's War by Kameron Hurley The Kingdom of Gods by NK Jemisin Firebird by Jack McDevitt Embassytown by China Mieville Mechanique: a Tale of the Circus Tresaulti by Genevieve Valentine |
|
2010
Winner Blackout/All Clear by Connie Willis Finalists The Native Star by MK Hobson The Hundred Thousand Kingdoms by NK Jemisin Shades of Milk and Honey by Mary Robinette Kowal Echo by Jack McDevitt Who Fears Death by Nnedi Okorafor |
|
2009
Winner The Windup Girl by Paolo Bacigalupi Finalists The Love We Share Without Knowing by Christopher Barzak Flesh and Fire by Laura Anne Gilman The City & the City by China Mieville Boneshaker by Cherie Priest Finch by Jeff VanderMeer |
|
2008
Winner Powers by Ursula K Le Guin Finalists Little Brother by Cory Doctorow Cauldron by Jack McDevitt Brasyl by Ian McDonald Making Money by Terry Pratchett Superpowers by David J Schwartz |
|
2007
Winner The Yiddish Policemen's Union by Michael Chabon Finalists Ragamuffin by Tobias S Buckell The Accidental Time Machine by Joe Haldeman The New Moon's Arms by Nalo Hopkinson Odyssey by Jack McDevitt |
|
2006
Winner Seeker by Jack McDevitt Finalists From the Files of the Time Rangers by Richard Bowes The Girl in the Glass by Jeffrey Ford The Privilege of the Sword by Ellen Kushner To Crush the Moon by Wil McCarthy Farthing by Jo Walton |
|
2005
Winner Camouflage by Joe Haldeman Finalists Jonathan Strange & Mr Norrell by Susanna Clarke Polaris by Jack McDevitt Going Postal by Terry Pratchett Air by Geoff Ryman Orphans of Chaos by John C Wright |
|
2004
Winner Paladin of Souls by Lois McMaster Bujold Finalists Down and Out in the Magic Kingdom by Cory Doctorow Omega by Jack McDevitt Cloud Atlas by David Mitchell Perfect Circle by Sean Stewart The Knight by Gene Wolfe |
|
2003
Winner The Speed of Dark by Elizabeth Moon Finalists Diplomatic Immunity by Lois McMaster Bujold The Mount by Carol Emshwiller Light Music by Kathleen Ann Goonan The Salt Roads by Nalo Hopkinson Chindi by Jack McDevitt |
|
2002
Winner American Gods by Neil Gaiman Finalists Solitaire by Kelley Eskridge The Other Wind by Ursula K Le Guin Picoverse by Robert A Metzger Perdido Street Station by China Mieville Bones of the Earth by Michael Swanwick |
|
2001
Winner The Quantum Rose by Catherine Asaro Finalists Eternity's End by Jeffrey Carver Mars Crossing by Geoffrey A Landis A Storm of Swords by George RR Martin The Collapsium by Wil McCarthy The Tower at Stony Wood by Patricia A McKillip Declare by Tim Powers Passage by Connie Willis |
|
2000
Winner Darwin's Radio by Greg Bear Finalists A Civil Campaign by Lois McMaster Bujold Forests of the Heart by Charles de Lint Crescent City Rhapsody by Kathleen Ann Goonan Midnight Robber by Nalo Hopkinson Infinity Beach by Jack McDevitt |
|
1999
Winner Parable of the Talents by Octavia E Butler Finalists The Cassini Division by Ken MacLeod A Clash of Kings by George RR Martin Mission Child by Maureen F McHugh Mockingbird by Sean Stewart A Deepness in the Sky by Vernor Vinge |
|
1998
Winner Forever Peace by Joe Haldeman Finalists The Last Hawk by Catherine Asaro Moonfall by Jack McDevitt How Few Remain by Harry Turtledove Death of the Necromancer by Martha Wells To Say Nothing of the Dog by Connie Willis |
|
1997
Winner The Moon and the Sun by Vonda N McIntyre Finalists Memory by Lois McMaster Bujold King's Dragon by Kate Elliott A Game of Thrones by George RR Martin Ancient Shores by Jack McDevitt City on Fire by Walter Jon Williams Bellwether by Connie Willis |
|
1996
Winner Slow River by Nicola Griffith Finalists The Silent Strength of Stones by Nina Kiriki Hoffman Winter Rose by Patricia A McKillip Expiration Date by Tim Powers Starplex by Robert J Sawyer The Diamond Age by Neal Stephenson |
|
1995
Winner The Terminal Experiment (Hobson's Choice) by Robert J Sawyer Finalists Mother of Storms by John Barnes Beggars and Choosers by Nancy Kress Celestis by Paul Park Metropolitan by Walter Jon Williams Calde of the Long Sun by Gene Wolfe |
|
1994
Winner Moving Mars by Greg Bear Finalists Parable of the Sower by Octavia E Butler Gun, with Occasional Music by Jonathan Lethem Towing Jehovah by James K Morrow Temporary Agency by Rachel Pollack Green Mars by Kim Stanley Robinson A Night in the Lonesome October by Roger Zelazny |
|
1993
Winner Red Mars by Kim Stanley Robinson Finalists Assemblers of Infinity by Kevin J Anderson & Doug Beason Hard Landing by Algis Budrys Beggars in Spain by Nancy Kress Nightside the Long Sun by Gene Wolfe |
|
1992
Winner Doomsday Book by Connie Willis Finalists A Million Open Doors by John Barnes Sarah Canary by Karen Joy Fowler China Mountain Zhang by Maureen F McHugh A Fire Upon the Deep by Vernor Vinge Briar Rose by Jane Yolen |
|
1991
Winner Stations of the Tide by Michael Swanwick Finalists Orbital Resonance by John Barnes Barrayar by Lois McMaster Bujold Bone Dance by Emma Bull Synners by Pat Cadigan The Difference Engine by Bruce Sterling & William Gibson |
|
1990
Winner Tehanu: The Last Book of Earthsea by Ursula K Le Guin Finalists Mary Reilly by Valerie Martin Only Begotten Daughter by James K Morrow The Fall of Hyperion by Dan Simmons Redshift Rendezvous by John E Stith White Jenna by Jane Yolen |
|
1989
Winner The Healer's War by Elizabeth Ann Scarborough Finalists The Boat of a Million Years by Poul Anderson Prentice Alvin by Orson Scott Card Good News From Outer Space by John Kessel Ivory: A Legend of Past and Future by Mike Resnick Sister Light, Sister Dark by Jane Yolen |
|
1988
Winner Falling Free by Lois McMaster Bujold Finalists Great Sky River by Gregory Benford Red Prophet by Orson Scott Card Mona Lisa Overdrive by William Gibson Deserted Cities of the Heart by Lewis Shiner Drowning Towers by George Turner The Urth of the New Sun by Gene Wolfe |
|
1987
Winner The Falling Woman by Pat Murphy Finalists The Forge of God by Greg Bear The Uplift War by David Brin Vergil in Averno by Avram Davidson When Gravity Fails by George Alec Effinger Soldier of the Mist by Gene Wolfe |
|
1986
Winner Speaker for the Dead by Orson Scott Card Finalists The Handmaid's Tale by Margaret Atwood Count Zero by William Gibson The Journal of Nicholas the American by Leigh Kennedy This is the Way the World Ends by James K Morrow Free Live Free by Gene Wolfe |
|
1985
Winner Ender's Game by Orson Scott Card Finalists Helliconia Winter by Brian W Aldiss Blood Music by Greg Bear The Postman by David Brin The Remaking of Sigmund Freud by Barry N Malzberg Dinner at Deviant's Palace by Tim Powers Schismatrix by Bruce Sterling |
|
1984
Winner Neuromancer by William Gibson Finalists The Man Who Melted by Jack Dann Job: A Comedy of Justice by Robert A Heinlein The Integral Trees by Larry Niven The Wild Shore by Kim Stanley Robinson Frontera by Lewis Shiner |
|
1983
Winner Startide Rising by David Brin Finalists Against Infinity by Gregory Benford Tea with the Black Dragon by RA MacAvoy The Void Captain's Tale by Norman Spinrad Lyonesse by Jack Vance The Citadel of the Autarch by Gene Wolfe |
|
1982
Winner No Enemy But Time by Michael Bishop Finalists Helliconia Spring by Brian W Aldiss Foundation's Edge by Isaac Asimov The Transmigration of Timothy Archer by Philip K Dick Friday by Robert A Heinlein The Sword of the Lictor by Gene Wolfe |
|
1981
Winner The Claw of the Conciliator by Gene Wolfe Finalists Radix by AA Attanasio The Vampire Tapestry by Suzy McKee Charnas Little, Big by John Crowley Riddley Walker by Russell Hoban The Many Colored Land by Julian May |
|
1980
Winner Timescape by Gregory Benford Finalists Beyond the Blue Event Horizon by Frederik Pohl The Orphan by Robert Stallman Mockingbird by Walter Tevis The Snow Queen by Joan D Vinge The Shadow of the Torturer by Gene Wolfe |
|
1979
Winner The Fountains of Paradise by Arthur C Clarke Finalists The Road to Corlay by Richard Cowper On Wings of Song by Thomas M Disch Jem by Frederik Pohl Titan by John Varley Juniper Time by Kate Wilhelm |
|
1978
Winner Dreamsnake by Vonda N McIntyre Finalists The Faded Sun: Kesrith by CJ Cherryh Strangers by Gardner Dozois Blind Voices by Tom Reamy Kalki by Gore Vidal |
|
1977
Winner Gateway by Frederik Pohl Finalists In the Ocean of Night by Gregory Benford Cirque by Terry Carr Moonstar Odyssey by David Gerrold Sword of Demon by Richard A Lupoff |
|
1976
Winner Man Plus by Frederik Pohl Finalists Triton by Samuel R Delany Inferno by Larry Niven & Jerry Pournelle Islands by Marta Randall Shadrach in the Furnace by Robert Silverberg Where Late the Sweet Birds Sang by Kate Wilhelm |
|
1975
Winner The Forever War by Joe Haldeman Finalists A Midsummer Tempest by Poul Anderson The Computer Connection (The Indian Giver) by Alfred Bester A Funeral for the Eyes of Fire by Michael Bishop The Heritage of Hastur by Marion Zimmer Bradley Invisible Cities by Italo Calvino Autumn Angels by Arthur Byron Cover Dhalgren by Samuel R Delany Ragtime by EL Doctorow The Birthgrave by Tanith Lee The Missing Man by Katherine MacLean Guernica Night by Barry N Malzberg The Exile Waiting by Vonda N McIntyre The Mote in God's Eye by Larry Niven & Jerry Pournelle The Female Man by Joanna Russ The Stochastic Man by Robert Silverberg The Embedding by Ian Watson Doorways in the Sand by Roger Zelazny |
|
1974
Winner The Dispossessed by Ursula K Le Guin Finalists The Godwhale by TJ Bass Flow My Tears, the Policeman Said by Philip K Dick 334 by Thomas M Disch |
|
1973
Winner Rendezvous with Rama by Arthur C Clarke Finalists The People of the Wind by Poul Anderson The Man Who Folded Himself by David Gerrold Time Enough for Love by Robert A Heinlein Gravity's Rainbow by Thomas Pynchon |
|
1972
Winner The Gods Themselves by Isaac Asimov Finalists The Sheep Look Up by John Brunner What Entropy Means to Me by George Alec Effinger When Harlie Was One by David Gerrold Dying Inside by Robert Silverberg The Book of Skulls by Robert Silverberg The Iron Dream by Norman Spinrad |
|
1971
Winner A Time of Changes by Robert Silverberg Finalists The Byworlder by Poul Anderson Half Past Human by TJ Bass The Devil is Dead by RA Lafferty The Lathe of Heaven by Ursula K Le Guin Margaret and I by Kate Wilhelm |
|
1970
Winner Ringworld by Larry Niven Finalists The Steel Crocodile by David G Compton Fourth Mansions by RA Lafferty And Chaos Died by Joanna Russ Tower of Glass by Robert Silverberg The Year of the Quiet Sun by Wilson Tucker |
|
1969
Winner The Left Hand of Darkness by Ursula K Le Guin Finalists The Jagged Orbit by John Brunner Up the Line by Robert Silverberg Bug Jack Barron by Norman Spinrad Slaughterhouse 5 by Kurt Vonnegut Isle of the Dead by Roger Zelazny |
|
1968
Winner Rite of Passage by Alexei Panshin Black Easter by James Blish Stand on Zanzibar by John Brunner Do Androids Dream of Electric Sheep? by Philip K Dick Past Master by RA Lafferty Picnic on Paradise by Joanna Russ The Masks of Time by Robert Silverberg |
|
1967
Winner The Einstein Intersection by Samuel R Delany Finalists Chthon by Piers Anthony The Eskimo Invasion by Hayden Howard Thorns by Robert Silverberg Lord of Light by Roger Zelazny |
|
1966
Winners Babel-17 by Samuel R Delany Flowers for Algernon by Daniel Keyes Finalist The Moon is a Harsh Mistress by Robert A Heinlein |
|
1965
Winner Dune by Frank L Herbert Finalists The Star Fox by Poul Anderson Nova Express by William S Burroughs Rogue Dragon by Avram Davidson Dr. Bloodmoney, or How We Got Along After the Bomb by Philip K Dick The Three Stigmata of Palmer Eldritch by Philip K Dick The Genocides by Thomas M Disch The Ship That Sailed the Time Stream by GC Edmondson A Plague of Demons by Keith Laumer All Flesh is Grass by Clifford D Simak The Clone by Theodore L Thomas & Kate Wilhelm The Escape Orbit by James White |
|