2021
Winner Fall: The Mystery of Robert Maxwell by John Preston Shortlist Consumed: A Sister's Story by Arifa Akbar The Moth and The Mountain: A True Story Of Love, War and Everest by Ed Caesar Free: Coming of Age at the End of History by Lea Ypi |
|
Search here:Click here to load this Caspio Cloud Database
Create a Free Online Database |
2020
Winner The Louder I Will Sing by Lee Lawrence Shortlist The Man in the Red Coat by Julian Barnes Dear Life by Rachel Clarke Ghost Town: A Liverpool Shadow Play by Jeff Young |
|
2019
Winner The Volunteer: The True Story of the Resistance Hero who Infiltrated Auschwitz by Jack Fairweather Shortlist On Chapel Sands: My mother and other missing persons by Laura Cumming In Extremis: The Life of War Correspondent Marie Colvin by Lindsey Hilsum The Making of Poetry: Coleridge, the Wordsworths and Their Year of Marvels by Adam Nicolson |
|
2018
Winner The Cut Out Girl by Bart van Es Shortlist To Throw Away Unopened by Viv Albertine The Salt Path by Raynor Winn Life and Rhymes of Benjamin Zephaniah by Benjamin Zephaniah |
|
2017
Winner In the Days of Rain by Rebecca Stott Shortlist Once Upon a Time in the East: A Story of Growing Up by Xiaolu Guo A Bold and Dangerous Family: The Rossellis and the Fight Against Mussolini by Caroline Moorehead Fragile Lives by Professor Stephen Westaby |
|
2016
Winner Dadland: A Journey into Uncharted Territory by Keggie Carew Shortlist Elizabeth: The Forgotten Years by John Guy The Return: Fathers, Sons and the Land In Between by Hisham Matar I'm Not With the Band: A Writer's Life lost in Music by Sylvia Patterson |
|
2015
Winner The Invention of Nature: The Adventures of Alexander Von Humboldt, The Lost Hero of Science by Andrea Wulf Shortlist The Story of Alice: Lewis Carroll and the Secret History of Wonderland by Robert Douglas-Fairhurst The House by the Lake by Thomas Harding John Aubrey: My Own Life by Ruth Scurr |
|
2014
Winner H is for Hawk by Helen Macdonald Shortlist Roy Jenkins: A Well-Rounded Life by John Campbell The Iceberg: A Memoir by Marion Coutts Do No Harm: Stories of Life, Death and Brain Surgery by Henry Marsh |
|
2013
Winner The Pike: Gabriele D'Annunzio, Poet, Seducer and Preacher of War by Lucy Hughes-Hallett Shortlist Empire Antarctica: Ice, Silence & Emperor Penguins by Gavin Francis Hanns and Rudolf: The German Jew and the Hunt for the Kommandant of Auschwitz by Thomas Harding The Trip to Echo Spring: Why Writers Drink by Olivia Laing |
|
2012
Winner Dotter of Her Father’s Eyes by Mary M Talbot & Bryan Talbot Shortlist Patrick Leigh-Fermor: An Adventure by Artemis Cooper The Crocodile by the Door: The story of a house, a farm and a family by Selina Guinness Serving Victoria: Life in the Royal Household by Kate Hubbard |
|
2011
Winner Now All Roads Lead to France: The Last Years of Edward Thomas by Matthew Hollis Shortlist Thin Paths: Journeys in and around a Mountain Village by Julia Blackburn Henry’s Demons: Living with Schizophrenia (A Father and Son’s Story) by Patrick Cockburn & Henry Cockburn Charles Dickens: A Life by Claire Tomalin |
|
2010
Winner The Hare with Amber Eyes by Edmund de Waal Shortlist How to live: A life of Montaigne in twenty questions and one attempt at an answer by Sarah Bakewell My Father’s Fortune: A Life by Michael Frayn |
|
2009
Winner The Strangest Man – The Hidden Life of Paul Dirac, Quantum Genius by Graham Farmelo Shortlist The Music Room by William Fiennes Coda by Simon Gray Dancing to the Precipice by Caroline Moorehead |
|
2008
Winner Somewhere Towards the End by Diana Athill Shortlist Bloomsbury Ballerina by Judith Mackrell If You Don’t Know Me By Now by Sathnam Sanghera Chagall by Jackie Wullschlager |
|
2007
Winner Young Stalin by Simon Sebag-Montefiore Shortlist Rudolf Nureyev by Julie Kavanagh Agent Zigzag by Ben Macintyre Fatty Batter by Michael Simkins |
|
2006
Winner Keeping Mum by Brian Thompson Shortlist George Mackay Brown – The Life by Maggie Fergusson Donne: A Reformed Soul by John Stubbs Nabeel’s Song by Jo Tatchell |
|
2005
Winner Matisse: The Master by Hilary Spurling Shortlist Haw-Haw: The Tragedy of William and Margaret Joyce by Nigel Farndale Nature Cure by Richard Mabey Stuart: A Life Backwards by Alexander Masters |
|
2004
Winner My Heart is My Own: The Life of Mary Queen of Scots by John Guy Shortlist Jabez: The Rise and Fall of a Victorian Rogue by David McKie Stephen Spender by John Sutherland V.S.Pritchett: A Life by Jeremy Treglown |
|
2003
Winner Orwell: The Life by DJ Taylor Shortlist Margaret Thatcher – Volume Two: The Iron Lady by John Campbell Martha Gellhorn by Caroline Moorehead Beautiful Shadow: A Life of Patricia Highsmith by Andrew Wilson |
|
2002
Winner Samuel Pepys: The Unequalled Self by Claire Tomalin Shortlist Anthony Blunt: His Lives by Miranda Carter The Real Mrs Miniver by Ysenda Maxtone Graham Rosalind Franklin: The Dark Lady of DNA by Brenda Maddox |
|
2001
Winner Selkirk’s Island by Diana Souhami Shortlist A View of Delft by Anthony Bailey Boswell’s Presumptuous Task by Adam Sisman Flaubert: A Life by Geoffrey Wall |
|
2000
Winner Bad Blood by Lorna Sage Shortlist Fanny Burney by Claire Harman John Ruskin: The Later Years by Tim Hilton Hitler: 1936-45 Nemesis by Ian Kershaw |
|
1999
Winner Berlioz, Volume 2 by David Cairns Shortlist Bruce Chatwin by Nicholas Shakespeare Matisse by Hilary Spurling |
|
1998
Winner Georgiana, Duchess of Devonshire by Amanda Foreman Shortlist Iris, A memoir of Iris Murdoch by John Bayley Hitler, Volume One Hubris 1889 – 1936 by Ian Kershaw |
|
1997
Winner Victor Hugo by Graham Robb Shortlist Violet: The Life and Loves of Violet Gordon Woodhouse by Jessica Douglas-Home Queen of Whale Cay by Kate Summerscale Citizen Lord by Stella Tillyard Hogarth, A Life and a World by Jenny Uglow |
|
1996
Winner Thomas Cranmer: A Life by Diarmaid MacCulloch Shortlist George Eliot: A Life by Rosemary Ashton The Unruly Queen: The Life of Queen Caroline by Flora Fraser Damned to Fame: The Life of Samuel Beckett by James Knowlson |
|
1995
Winner Gladstone by Roy Jenkins Shortlist Vera Brittain – A Life by Paul Berry & Mark Bostridge Albert Speer: His Battle with Truth by Gitta Sereny Terence Rattigan by Geoffrey Wansell |
|
1994
Winner DH Lawrence: The Married Man by Brenda Maddox |
|
1993
Winner Philip Larkin: A Writer’s Life by Andrew Motion |
|
1992
Winner Trollope by Victoria Glendinning |
|
1991
Winner A Life of Picasso by John Richardson |
|
1990
Winner AA Milne: His Life by Ann Thwaite |
|
1989
Winner Coleridge: Early Visions by Richard Holmes |
|
1988
Winner Tolstoy by AN Wilson |
|
1987
Winner Under the Eye of the Clock by Christopher Nolan |
|
1986
Winner Gilbert White by Richard Mabey |
|
1985
Winner Hugh Dalton by Ben Pimlott |
|
1984
Winner TS Eliot by Peter Ackroyd |
|
1983
Winners Vita by Victoria Glendinning King George V by Kenneth Rose |
|
1982
Winner Bismarck by Edward Crankshaw |
|
1981
Winner Monty: The Making of a General by Nigel Hamilton |
|
1980
Winner On the Edge of Paradise: AC Benson the Diarist by David Newsome |
|
1979
Winner About Time by Penelope Mortimer |
|
1978
Winner Lloyd George: The People's Champion by John Grigg |
|
1977
Winner Mary Curzon by Nigel Nicolson |
|
1976
Winner Elizabeth Gaskell by Winifred Gerin |
|
1975
Winner In Our Infancy by Helen Corke |
|
1974
Winner Poor Dear Brendan by Andrew Boyle |
|
1973
Winner CB: A Life of Sir Henry Campbell-Bannerman by John Wilson |
|
1972
Winner Trollope by James Pope-Hennessy |
|
1971
Winner Henrik Ibsen by Michael Meyer |
|