2021
Winner The Crossing by Manjeet Mann Shortlist Maggie Blue and the Dark World by Anna Goodall The Midnight Guardians by Ross Montgomery The Boy Who Made Everyone Laugh by Helen Rutter |
|
Search here:Click here to load this Caspio Cloud Database
Create a Free Online Database |
2020
Winner Voyage of the Sparrowhawk by Natasha Farrant Shortlist Wranglestone by Darren Charlton The Super Miraculous Journey of Freddie Yates by Jenny Pearson illustrated by Rob Biddulph The Great Godden by Meg Rosoff |
|
2019
Winner Asha & the Spirit Bird by Jasbinder Bilan Shortlist Crossfire by Malorie Blackman In the Shadow of Heroes by Nicholas Bowling Furious Thing by Jenny Downham |
|
2018
Winner The Skylarks’ War by Hilary McKay Shortlist The Colour of the Sun by David Almond Bone Talk by Candy Gourlay Orphan Monster Spy by Matt Killeen |
|
2017
Winner The Explorer by Katherine Rundell Shortlist Moonrise by Sarah Crossan Wed Wabbit by Lissa Evans The Island at the End of Everything by Kiran Millwood Hargrave |
|
2016
Winner The Bombs That Brought Us Together by Brian Conaghan Shortlist Orangeboy by Patrice Lawrence The Monstrous Child by Francesca Simon Time Travelling with a Hamster by Ross Welford |
|
2015
Winner The Lie Tree by Frances Hardinge Shortlist Sophie Someone by Hayley Long An Island of Our Own by Sally Nicholls Jessica's Ghost by Andrew Norriss |
|
2014
Winner Five Children on the Western Front by Kate Saunders Shortlist Running Girl by Simon Mason Listen to the Moon by Michael Morpurgo The Ghosts of Heaven by Marcus Sedgwick |
|
2013
Winner Goth Girl and the Ghost of a Mouse by Chris Riddell Shortlist Alex, the Dog and the Unopenable Door by Ross Montgomery The Hanged Man Rises by Sarah Naughton Rose Under Fire by Elizabeth Wein |
|
2012
Winner Maggot Moon by Sally Gardner Shortlist The Seeing by Diana Hendry What’s Up With Jody Barton? by Hayley Long A Boy and a Bear in a Boat Rhymes by Dave Shelton |
|
2011
Winner Blood Red Road by Moira Young Shortlist Flip by Martyn Bedford The Unforgotten Coat by Frank Cottrell Boyce Small Change for Stuart by Lissa Evans |
|
2010
Winner Out of Shadows by Jason Wallace Shortlist Flyaway by Lucy Christopher Annexed by Sharon Dogar Bartimaeus: The Ring of Solomon by Jonathon Stroud |
|
2009
Winner The Ask and the Answer: Chaos Walking, Book Two by Patrick Ness Shortlist Solace of the Road by Siobhan Dowd Troubadour by Mary Hoffman Guantanamo Boy by Anna Perera |
|
2008
Winner Just Henry by Michelle Magorian Shortlist Ostrich Boys by Keith Gray The Carbon Diaries 2015 by Saci Lloyd Broken Soup by Jenny Valentine |
|
2007
Winner The Bower Bird by Ann Kelley Shortlist Crusade by Elizabeth Laird What I Was by Meg Rosoff Blood Red Snow White by Marcus Sedgwick |
|
2006
Winner Set in Stone by Linda Newbery Shortlist Clay by David Almond The Diamond of Drury Lane by Julia Golding Just in Case by Meg Rosoff |
|
2005
Winner The New Policeman by Kate Thompson Shortlist Framed by Frank Cottrell Boyce The White Darkness by Geraldine McCaughrean Permanent Rose by Hilary McKay |
|
2004
Winner Not the End of the World by Geraldine McCaughrean Shortlist Looking for JJ by Anne Cassidy How I Live Now by Meg Rosoff No Shame, No Fear by Ann Turnbull |
|
2003
Winner The Fire-Eaters by David Almond Shortlist The Oracle by Catherine Fisher Private Peaceful by Michael Morpurgo Naked Without a Hat by Jeanne Willis |
|
2002
Winner Saffy’s Angel by Hilary McKay Shortlist Exodus by Julie Bertagna Sorceress by Celia Rees Mortal Engines by Philip Reeve |
|
2001
Winner The Amber Spyglass by Philip Pullman Shortlist Artemis Fowl by Eoin Colfer Journey to the River Sea by Eva Ibbotson The Lady and the Squire by Terry Jones |
|
2000
Winner Coram Boy by Jamila Gavin Shortlist Heaven Eyes by David Almond The Seeing Stone by Kevin Crossley-Holland Troy by Adele Geras |
|
1999
Winner Harry Potter And The Prisoner Of Azkaban by JK Rowling Shortlist Meeting Midnight by Carol Ann Duffy Kensuke’s Kingdom by Michael Morpurgo The Illustrated Mum by Jacqueline Wilson |
|
1998
Winner Skellig by David Almond Shortlist Sweet Clarinet by James Riordan Harry Potter And The Chamber Of Secrets by JK Rowling Abomination by Robert Swindells |
|
1997
Winner Aquila by Andrew Norriss Shortlist Junk by Melvin Burgess Chasing Redbird by Sharon Creech Harry and the Wrinklies by Alan Temperley |
|
1996
Winner The Tulip Touch by Anne Fine Shortlist The Trokeville Way by Russell Hoban Plundering Paradise by Geraldine McCaughrean Clockwork or All Wound Up by Philip Pullman |
|
1995
Winner The Wreck of the Zanzibar by Michael Morpurgo Shortlist The Parsley Parcel by Elizabeth Arnold Kasper in the Glitter by Philip Ridley |
|
1994
Winner Gold Dust by Geraldine McCaughrean |
|
1993
Winner Flour Babies by Anne Fine |
|
1992
Winner The Great Elephant Chase by Gillian Cross |
|
1991
Winner Harvey Angell by Diana Hendry |
|
1990
Winner AK by Peter Dickinson |
|
1989
Winner Why Weeps the Brogan? by Hugh Scott |
|
1988
Winner Awaiting Developments by Judy Allen |
|
1987
Winner A Little Lower than the Angels by Geraldine McCaughrean |
|
1986
Winner The Coal House by Andrew Taylor |
|
1985
Winner The Nature of the Beast by Janni Howker |
|
1984
Winner The Queen of the Pharisees' Children by Barbara Willard |
|
1983
Winner The Witches by Roald Dahl |
|
1982
Winner The Song of Pentecost by WJ Corbett |
|
1981
Winner The Hollow Land by Jane Gardam |
|
1980
Winner John Diamond by Leon Garfield |
|
1979
Winner Tulku by Peter Dickinson |
|
1978
Winner The Battle of Bubble & Squeak by Philippa Pearce |
|
1977
Winner No End to Yesterday by Shelagh MacDonald |
|
1976
Winner A Stitch in Time by Penelope Lively |
|
1974
Winner How Tom Beat Captain Najork & His Hired Sportsmen by Russell Hoban & Quentin Blake |
|
1974
Winner The Emperor's Winding Sheet by Jill Paton Walsh |
|
1973
Winner The Butterfly Ball & The Grasshopper's Feast by Alan Aldridge & William Plomer |
|
1972
Winner The Diddakoi by Rumer Godden |
|