2023
Winner Even the Darkest Night by Javier Cercas translated by Anne McLean Shortlist Good Reasons to Die by Morgan Audic translated by Sam Taylor The Red Notebook by Michel Bussi translated by Vineet Lal Bad Kids by Zijin Chen translated by Michelle Deeter The Bleeding by Johana Gustawsson translated by David Warriner The Anomaly by Herve Le Tellier translated by Adriana Hunter Longlist Impossible by Erri de Luca translated by NS Thompson Femicide by Pascal Engman translated by Michael Gallagher The Corpse Flower by Anne Mette Hancock translated by Tara Chace The Dark Flood by Deon Meyer translated by KL Seegers The Tattoo Murder by Akimitsu Takagi translated by Deborah Boehm Lady Joker by Kaoru Takamura translated by Allison Markin Powell & Marie Iida |
|
Search here:Click here to load this Caspio Cloud Database
Create a Free Online Database |
2022
Winner Hotel Cartagena by Simone Buchholz translated by Rachel Ward Shortlist Bullet Train by Kotaro Isaka translated by Sam Malissa Oxygen by Sacha Naspini translated by Clarissa Botsford People Like Them by Samira Sedira translated by Lara Vergnaud The Rabbit Factor by Antti Tuomainen translated by David Hackston Longlist Girls Who Lie by Eva Bjorg Ægisdottir translated by Victoria Cribb Riccardino by Andrea Camilleri translated by Stephen Sartarelli Seat 7a by Sebastian Fitzek translated by Steve Anderson Heatwave by Victor Jestin translated by Sam Taylor The Scorpion’s Head by Hilde Vandermeeren translated by Laura Watkinson |
|
2021
Winner The Disaster Tourist by Yun Ko-eun translated by Lizzie Buehler Shortlist Anxious People by Fredrik Backman translated by Neil Smith The Coral Bride by Roxanne Bouchard translated by David Warriner Three by DA Mishani translated by Jessica Cohen To Cook a Bear by Mikael Niemi translated by Deborah Bragan-Turner The Seven Doors by Agnes Ravatn translated by Rosie Hedger Longlist Greed by Marc Elsberg translated by Simon Pare The March Fallen by Volker Kutscher translated by Niall Sellar The Kingdom by Jo Nesbo translated by Robert Ferguson The Secret Life of Mr. Roos by Hakan Nesser translated by Sarah Death Elly by Maike Wetzel translated by Lyn Marven |
|
2020
Winner The Godmother by Hannelore Cayre translated by Stephanie Smee Shortlist Summer of Reckoning by Marion Brunet translated by Katherine Gregor Like Flies From Afar by K Ferrari translated by Adrian Nathan West November by Jorge Galan translated by Jason Wilson The Fragility of Bodies by Sergio Olguin translated by Miranda France Little Siberia by Antti Tuomainen translated by David Hackston Longlist The Catholic School by Edoardo Albinati translated by Antony Shugaar Blood Song by Johana Gustawsson translated by David Warriner The Cabin by Jorn Lier Horst translated by Anne Bruce Grab A Snake By The Tail by Leonardo Padura translated by Peter Bush |
|
2019
Winner A Long Night in Paris by Dov Alfon translated by Daniella Zamir Shortlist Weeping Waters by Karin Brynard translated by Maya Fowler & Isobel Dixon The Cold Summer by Gianrico Carofiglio translated by Howard Curtis Newcomer by Keigo Higashino translated by Giles Murray The Root of Evil by Håkan Nesser translated by Sarah Death The Forger by Cay Rademacher translated by Peter Millar Longlist The Overnight Kidnapper by Andrea Camilleri translated by Stephen Sartarelli The Cold Summer by Gianrico Carofiglio translated by Howard Curtis The Courier by Kjell Ola Dahl translated by Don Bartlett Slugger by Martin Holmen translated by AA Prime The Katherina Code by Jorn Lier Horst translated by Anne Bruce |
|
2018
Winner After the Fire by Henning Mankell Shortlist Zen and the Art of Murder by Oliver Bottini Three Days and a Life by Pierre Lemaitre The Frozen Woman by Jon Michelet Offering to the Storm by Dolores Redondo The Accordionist by Fred Vargas Longlist The Shadow District by Arnaldur Indriðason Three Minutes by Anders Roslund & Börge Hellström Snare by Lilja Sigurdardóttir Can You Hear Me? by Elena Varvello |
|
2017
Winner The Dying Detective by Leif GW Persson Shortlist A Fine Line by Gianrico Carofiglio Blood Wedding by Pierre Lemaitre A Cold Death by Antonio Manzini The Legacy Of The Bones by Dolores Redondo Climate Of Fear by Fred Vargas Longlist A Voice In The Night by Andrea Camilleri Blackout by Marc Elsberg The Bastards Of Pizzofalcone by Maurizio di Giovanni When It Grows Dark by Jorn Lier Horst Death In The Tuscan Hills by Marco Vichi |
|
2016
Winner The Great Swindle by Pierre Lemaitre Shortlist The Truth and Other Lies by Sascha Arango Icarus by Deon Meyer The Murderer in Ruins by Cay Rademacher Six Four by Hideo Yokoyama |
|
2015
Winner Camille by Pierre Lemaitre Shortlist Cobra by Deon Meyer Arab Jazz by Karim Miské Falling Free, As If In A Dream by Leif GW Persson The Invisible Guardian by Dolores Redondo |
|
2014
Winner Strange Shores by Arnaldur Indridason Shortlist Irène by Pierre Lemaitre The Siege by Arturo Pe‚rez-Reverte Forty Days without Shadow by Olivier Truc Plan D by Simon Urban Dog Will Have His Day by Fred Vargas |
|
2013
Winners Alex by Pierre Lemaitre Ghost Riders of Ordebec by Fred Vargas Shortlist The Missing File by DA Mishani Two Soldiers by Anders Roslund Death in Sardinia by Marco Vichi The Collini Case by Ferdinand von Schirach |
|
2012
Winner The Potter's Field by Andrea Camilleri Shortlist I will have vengeance by Maurizio di Giovanni Until Thy Wrath Be Past by Asa Larsson Trackers by Deon Meyer Phantom by Jo Nesbø The Dark Valley by Valerio Varesi |
|
2011
Winner Three Seconds by Anders Roslund Shortlist The Wings of the Sphinx by Andrea Camilleri Needle in a Haystack by Ernesto Mallo The Saint-Florentin Murders by Jean-Francois Parot River of Shadows by Valerio Varesi An Uncertain Place by Fred Vargas Death on a Galician Shore by Domingo Villar |
|
2010
Winner The Darkest Room by Johan Theorin Shortlist Badfellas by Tonino Benacquista August Heat by Andrea Camilleri Hypothermia by Arnaldur Indriðason The Girl Who Kicked the Hornets' Nest by Stieg Larsson Thirteen Hours by Deon Meyer |
|
2009
Winner The Chalk Circle Man by Fred Vargas Shortlist Shadow by Karin Alvtegen Arctic Chill by Arnaldur Indriðason The Girl Who Played with Fire by Stieg Larsson The Redeemer by Jo Nesbø Echoes from the Dead by Johan Theorin |
|
2008
Winner Lorraine Connection by Dominique Manotti Shortlist The Patience of the Spider by Andrea Camilleri The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo by Stieg Larsson A Deal with the Devil by Martin Suter This Night's Foul Work by Fred Vargas |
|
2007
Winner Wash This Blood Clean From My Hand by Fred Vargas Shortlist Shame by Karin Alvtegen The Exception by Christian Jungersen The Attack by Yasmina Khadra The Savage Altar (US Title: Sun Storm) by Asa Larsson The Redbreast by Jo Nesbø |
|
2006
Winner The Three Evangelists by Fred Vargas Shortlist Excursion to Tindari by Andrea Camilleri Autumn of the Phantoms by Yasmina Khadra Dead Horsemeat by Dominique Manotti Borkmann's Point by Håkan Nesser Blood on the Saddle by Rafael Reig |
|
1964
Winner The Two Faces of January by Patricia Highsmith |
|
1966
Winner In the Heat of the Night by John Ball |
|
1968
Winner The Lady in the Car with Glasses and a Gun by Sebastien Japrisot |
|
1969
Winner The Father Hunt by Rex Stout |
|