2023
Winner Heritage Aesthetics by Anthony Anaxagorou Shortlist Scary Monsters by Michelle de Kretser The Seven Moons of Maali Almeida by Shehan Karunatilaka England’s Green by Zaffar Kunial Black Butterflies by Priscilla Morris Longlist All Down Darkness Wide by Sean Hewitt The Half-life of Snails by Philippa Holloway The Social Distance Between Us by Darren McGarvey A Sin of Omission by Marguerite Poland |
|
Search here:Click here to load this Caspio Cloud Database
Create a Free Online Database |
2022
Winner Free: Coming of Age at the End of History by Lea Ypi Shortlist The Manningtree Witches by AK Blakemore Islands of Abandonment: Life in the Post-Human Landscape by Cal Flyn Writing the Camp by Yousif M Qasmiyeh Empireland: How Imperialism Has Shaped Modern Britain by Sathnam Sanghera The Island of Missing Trees by Elif Shafak Longlist Class of ‘37 by Hester Barron & Claire Langhamer Fifty Sounds by Polly Barton Careless by Kirsty Capes The Good Girls: An Ordinary Killing by Sonia Faleiro The Roles We Play by Sabba Khan Corrigenda for Costafine Town by Jake Morris-Campbell The Whistling by Rebecca Netley Surviving Katyn: Stalin’s Polish Massacre and the Search for Truth by Jane Rogoyska This One Sky Day by Leone Ross China Room by Sunjeev Sahota Iberia by Julian Sayarer I Belong Here: A Journey Along the Backbone of Britain by Anita Sethi Amnion by Stephanie Sy-Quia C+nto & Othered Poems by Joelle Taylor |
|
2021
Winner The Butchers by Ruth Gilligan Shortlist This Lovely City by Louise Hare Box Hill by Adam Mars-Jones Magnolia 木蘭 by Nina Minya Powles English Pastoral: An Inheritance by James Rebanks Square Haunting: Five Women, Freedom and London Between the Wars by Francesca Wade Longlist Imperial Mud: The Fight for the Fens by James Boyce Out of Thin Air by Michael Crawley The Beauty and the Terror by Catherine Fletcher Big Girl, Small Town by Michelle Gallen Scenes of a Graphic Nature by Caroline O'Donoghue Unofficial Britain by Gareth E Rees The Mermaid of Black Conch by Monique Roffey |
|
2020
Winner A Portable Paradise by Roger Robinson Shortlist Surge by Jay Bernard Small Days and Nights by Tishani Doshi Underland by Robert Macfarlane 10 Minutes 38 Seconds in This Strange World by Elif Shafak A Small Silence by Jumoke Verissimo Longlist When the Tree Falls by Jane Clarke On Chapel Sands: My mother and other missing persons by Laura Cumming Ducks, Newburyport by Lucy Ellmann Nightingale Point by Luan Goldie Midnight in Chernobyl by Adam Higginbotham Surfacing by Kathleen Jamie Arabs: A 3,000-Year History of Peoples, Tribes, and Empires by Tim Mackintosh-Smith The Summer Isles by Philip Marsden Nia by Robert Minhinnick The Inside City by Anita Mir Lanny by Max Porter The Bells of Old Tokyo: Travels in Japanese Time by Anna Sherman |
|
2019
Winner The Wife’s Tale by Aida Edemariam Shortlist No Turning Back by Rania Abouzeid Happiness by Aminatta Forna Ghost Wall by Sarah Moss The Crossway by Guy Stagg Kings of the Yukon by Adam Weymouth Longlist Perfidious Albion by Sam Byers Little by Edward Carey Middle England by Jonathan Coe Where the road runs out by Gaia Holmes The Café de Move-on Blues by Christopher Hope A Stranger’s Pose by Emmanuel Iduma Mary Ann Sate, Imbecile by Alice Jolly Arkady by Patrick Langley A Line in the River by Jamal Mahjoub Let Me Be Like Water by SK Perry From A Low And Quiet Sea by Donal Ryan The Dictionary of Animal Languages by Heidi Sopinka The Valley at the Centre of Our World by Malachy Tallack Wilding by Isabella Tree |
|
2018
Winner Mama Amazonica by Pascale Petit Shortlist The Epic City by Kushanava Choudhury Once Upon a Time in the East by Xiaolu Guo Peculiar Ground by Lucy Hughes-Hallett Border by Kapka Kassabova Elmet by Fiona Mozley |
|
2017
Golden Hill by Francis Spufford Shortlist The Outrun by Amy Liptrot In a Land of Paper Gods by Rebecca Mackenzie Augustown by Kei Miller Five Rivers Met on a Wooded Plain by Barney Norris The Gustav Sonata by Rose Tremain |
|
2016
Nothing is True and Everything is Possible: The Surreal Heart of the New Russia by Peter Pomerantsev |
|
2015
Baghdad: City of Peace, City of Blood by Justin Marozzi |
|
2014
This Boy: A Memoir of a Childhood by Alan Johnson |
|
2013
Scenes from Early Life by Philip Hensher |
|
2012
The Sly Company of People Who Care by Rahul Bhattacharya |
|
2011
The Hare with Amber Eyes by Edmund de Waal |
|
2010
The Dead Yard: Tales of Modern Jamaica by Ian Thomson |
|
2009
Sissinghurst: an Unfinished History by Adam Nicolson |
|
2008
The Discovery of France by Graham Robb |
|
2007
In The Country of Men by Hisham Matar |
|
2006
The People’s Act of Love by James Meek |
|
2005
The Places in Between by Rory Stewart |
|
2004
Hearing Birds Fly by Louisa Waugh |
|
2002
Don't Let's Go to the Dogs Tonight by Alexandra Fuller |
|
2001
No Bones by Anna Burns |
|
2000
Kit's Law by Donna Morrissey |
|
1999
Our Fathers by Andrew O'Hagan |
|
1998
The Last King of Scotland by Giles Foden |
|
1997
Traplines by Eden Robinson |
|
1996
A Fine Balance by Rohinton Mistry |
|
1995
Archangel by Paul Watkins |
|
1994
Signals of Distress by Jim Crace |
|
1993
The Lights Below by Carl MacDougall |
|
1992
Ulverton by Adam Thorpe |
|
1991
O Caledonia by Elspeth Barker |
|
1990
Lives of the Saints by Nino Ricci |
|
1989
Fludd by Hilary Mantel |
|
1988
The Blindfold Horse by Shusha Guppy |
|
1986
The Bridge by Maggie Hemingway |
|
1984
A Nation of Fools by Balraj Khanna |
|
1983
Waterland by Graham Swift |
|
1982
A Pale View of Hills by Kazuo Ishiguro |
|
1981
A Breed of Heroes by Alan Judd |
|
1980
Poppie by Elsa Joubert |
|
1978
The Stone Arrow by Richard Herley |
|
1977
Fire on the Mountain by Anita Desai |
|
1976
Victims by Eugene McCabe |
|
1975
Black Faces, White Faces by Jane Gardam |
|
1974
The Pandora Valley by Graham King |
|
1973
Articles of Faith by Ronald Harwood |
|
1973
I Didn't Know You Cared by Peter Tinniswood |
|
1971
Last Cool Days by John Stewart |
|
1970
Fireflies by Shiva Naipaul |
|
1969
The Humming-Bird Tree by Ian McDonald |
|
1968
The Round Tower by Catherine Cookson |
|
1967
The Big Meeting by David Bean |
|